LIVE: Election Results (June 24, 2014)



Results as of 10 p.m. Tuesday evening. Some precincts had not yet reported, but elections results were final.

Atoka County
Proposition - Liquor by the Drink
17 of 17 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
For the Proposition - Yes 20 196 1080 52.1%
Against the Proposition - No 16 170 1007 47.9%
Total 36 366 2087 2489
 
Proposition City of Atoka -
Franchise grant to Centerpoint Energy (25 years)

City of Atoka
7 of 7 precincts reporting
  Absentee mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
For the Proposition - Yes 5 62 272 75.8%
Against the proposition - No 2 15 91 24.2%
Total 7 77 363 447


Proposition Town of Stringtown -
Franchise grant to Centerpoint Energy (25 years)

Town of Stringtown
2 of 2 precincts reporting
  Absentee mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
For the Proposition - Yes 2 1 63 86.8%
Against the proposition - No 0 0 10 13.2%
Total 2 1 73 76


CARTER COUNTY
County Commissioner District No. 3
Republican
8 of 8 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Jerry Alvord 8 50 402 56.7%
Ron Smith 5 18 329 43.3%
Total 13 68 731 812

Associate District Judge
25 of 25 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Tim Burson 29 51 919 18.5
Brett Morton 21 92 1286 25.9%
Bob Pinkerton 14 9 386 7.1%
Thomas Baldwin 47 197 2373 48.5%
Total 111 349 4941 5401

Councilmember At Large

City of Healdton
2 of 2 precincts reporting
  Absentee mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Linda Hill 1 0 104 36.1%
Eric Gage 2 1 67 24.1%
Wayne Miller 2 0 64 22.7%
Kevin Pridemore 0 0 37 12.7%
Larry Bourbeau 0 0 13 4.5%
Total 5 1 285 291


MARSHALL COUNTY

Proposition -
One Quarter Cent Sales Tax Increase for Fire Departments
11 of 11 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
For the Proposition - Yes 27 71 1366 73%
Against the Proposition - No 21 27 494 27%
Total 48 98 1860 2006


County Commissioner District No. 3
Democrat
3 of 3 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Chris Duroy 4 8 263 58.9%
Sara Hunnell 3 10 179 41.4%
Total 7 18 442 467


MULTI-COUNTY

United States Representative District 4
Republican
348 of 349 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Anna Flatt 266 365 6879 15.6%
Tom Cole 1378 2120 37,264 84.4%
Total 1644 2485 44,143 48,272

State Representative District 49
Republican
30 of 30 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Tommy C. Hardin 20 62 1007 74.6%
Kyle Reid Chatham 7 20 343 25.4%
Total 27 82 1350 1459

District Attorney - District 20
Democrat
72 of 72 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Craig Ladd 60 133 4499 67.7%
Edward Frock 19 55 2199 32.3%
Total 79 188 6698 7387



STATE
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Democrat
1940 of 1,956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
John Cox 1165 3911 63,303 41.1%
Jack C. Herron, Jr. 660 1148 20,333 13.3%
Ivan Holmes 502 776 11,085 7.4%
Freda Deskin 1388 2947 59,152 38.2%
Total 3715 8782 153,873 166,370

United States Senator (Unexpired Term)
Democrat
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Patrick Michael Hayes 680 1752 31,239 20.8%
Jim Rogers 1037 3044 53,132 35.45
Connie Johnson 1963 3704 64,976 43.7%
Total 3680 8500 149,347 161,527

United States Representative District 4
Democrat
348 of 349 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Bert Smith 696 1421 22,141 81.6%
Tae Si 168 282 5030 18.4%
Total 864 1703 27,171 19,738

Governor
Republican
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Dax Ewbank 644 1215 21,878 9.1%
Chad Moody 718 2104 37,522 15.4%
Mary Fallin 5845 8893 182,701 75.5%
Total 7207 12,212 242,101 261,520

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Republican
1940 of 1,956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Brian S. Kelly 1577 2536 51,372 21.4%
Janet Costelo Barresi 2146 2524 49,605 21.0%
Joy Hofmeister 3253 7081 138,808 57.6%
Total 6976 12,141 239,785 258,902

Insurance Commissioner
Republican
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Bill Viner 1320 2482 50,751 22.5%
John Doak 5410 9022 172,985 77.5%
Total 6730 11,504 223,736 241,970

Corporation Commissioner
Republican
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Todd Hiett 3601 6178 116,666 52.2%
Cliff Branan 2908 5291 107,648 47.8%
Total 6509 11,469 224,314 242,292

United States Senator
Republican
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Evelyn L. Rogers 269 606 10,908 4.5%
Rob Moye 115 182 4487 1.8%
D. Jean McBride-Samuels 107 133 3653 1.5%
Jim Inhofe 6376 10,691 211,280 87.7%
Erick Paul Wyatt 323 573 10,683 4.4%
Total 7190 12,185 241,011 260,386

United States Senator (Unexpired Term)
Republican
1940 of 1956 precincts reporting
  Absentee Mail Early Voting Election Day Votes Total
Andy Craig 97 145 2149 0.9%
T.W. Shannon 2007 4212 90,690 34.4%
Randy Brogdon 306 636 12,701 4.8%
Eric C. McCray 64 109 2061 0.8%
Kevin Crow 90 131 2578 1.1%
James Lankford 4593 6955 139,316 57.3%
Jason Weger 83 93 1580 0.7%
Total 7240 12,281 243,914 263,435

 Follow 
Share